SHELDON, J.
[…] (Citations omitted.) The trial court issued its final memorandum of decision on April 25, 2012, denying the plaintiff's request for an accounting
The defendants claim that the trial court's judgment is "ineffective because it was issued 966 days after the completion of trial, in violation of both ... § 51-183b and minimally acceptable standards of judicial administration, and the defendants did not waive their right to reasonably prompt adjudication." Section 51-183b provides: "Any judge of the Superior Court and any judge trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section." The 120 day period begins to run from the date that the parties file posttrial briefs or other material that the court finds necessary for a well reasoned decision. Cowles v. Cowles, 71 Conn.App. 24, 26, 799 A.2d 1119 (2002).