GRUENDEL, J.
[…] At its essence, the defendant's claim is that although his arrest and arraignment before the Superior Court were timely, the failure to conduct his probation revocation proceeding prior to September 18, 2013, deprived the court of jurisdiction over that matter. That contention is contrary to the plain language of General Statutes § 53a-31 (b), which provides in relevant part that "[t]he issuance of a warrant or notice to appear, or an arraignment following an arrest without a warrant, for violation [of probation] pursuant to section 53a-32 shall interrupt the period of the sentence until a final determination as to the violation has been made by the court." See also State v. Egan, 9 Conn.App. 59, 73 n. 5, 514 A.2d 394 ("[w]here ... the revocation [of probation proceeding] is initiated by arrest warrant, the running of the sentence of probation is tolled"), cert. denied, 201 Conn. 811, 516 A.2d 886 (1986).