GRUENDEL, J.
[…] His probationary period began to run on September 19, 2008, and was tolled by the December 29, 2009 issuance of his arrest warrant pursuant to § 53a-31 (b). He thus served only sixteen months of his five year probationary period.
In addition, the defendant has provided no authority for the proposition that a sentencing judge, in a probation revocation proceeding, is obligated to credit the amount of time served in a probationary period in sentencing a defendant whose probation has been revoked. Connecticut law provides otherwise. Pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-32 (d), the court in such instances "shall require the defendant to serve the sentence imposed or impose any lesser sentence. Any such lesser sentence may include a term of imprisonment, all or a portion of which may be suspended entirely or after a period set by the court, followed by a period of probation with such conditions as the court may establish...." (Emphasis added.) The trial court plainly is vested with discretion to sentence a defendant to serve the sentence imposed, as the court did here. See State v.