GRUENDEL, J.
[…] Egan, 9 Conn.App. 59, 73 n. 5, 514 A.2d 394 ("[w]here ... the revocation [of probation proceeding] is initiated by arrest warrant, the running of the sentence of probation is tolled"), cert. denied, 201 Conn. 811, 516 A.2d 886 (1986). Accordingly, the December 29, 2009 issuance of his arrest warrant for violating the terms of his probation tolled the defendant's probationary period.
The defendant nevertheless submits, as an ancillary claim, that the legislature's amendment of § 53a-32 (c) in 2008 also deprived the court of subject matter jurisdiction. See Public Acts 2008, No. 08-102, § 7 (P.A. 08-102). As a result of that amendment, subsection (c) of § 53a-32 provides in relevant part that when a defendant has been arrested for violating the conditions of probation, "[u]nless good cause is shown, a charge of violation of any of the conditions of probation or conditional discharge shall be disposed of or scheduled for a hearing not later than one hundred twenty days after the defendant is arraigned on such charge." The defendant thus claims that because his violation of probation proceeding was neither disposed of nor scheduled for a hearing within 120 days of his arraignment, the trial court "lost any and all jurisdiction over any aspect of his probation." For two distinct reasons, we disagree.