SHELDON, J.
[…] From among the eligible retired judges, appointments are made by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to the position of trial referee. General Statutes § 52-434(a). In any case referred to a state constitutional referee, article fifth, § 6, as amended and General Statutes §§ 52-434a (a) and 52-434b (a) authorize the referee to exercise all the powers of the referring court. A similar authorization is contained in Practice Book § [19-3]."
Section 52-434 provides in relevant part: "(a)(1) ... The Superior Court may refer any civil, nonjury case or with the written consent of the parties or their attorneys, any civil jury case pending before the court in which the issues have been closed to a judge trial referee who shall have and exercise the powers of the Superior Court in respect to trial, judgment and appeal in the case...."