ANN M. NEVINS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] According to Norman Benedict's appraisals, the value of these two buildings is just $1,200,000; according to the City of Hartford's 2016 appraisals the value is $2,530,000.
The court has also considered matters of public record regarding EE's Real Property. The State of Connecticut provides guidelines for periodic revaluation of real property in a municipality in its general statutes, including Gen. Stat. § 12-63b(a). Regarding income producing property similar to EE's Real Property, section 12-63b(a) provides that, "[t]he [tax] assessor or board of assessors in any town, at any time, when determining the present true and actual value of real property as provided in section 12-63, which property is used primarily for the purpose of producing rental income . . . shall determine such value on the basis of an appraisal which shall include to the extent applicable with respect to such property, consideration of each of the following methods of appraisal: (1) Replacement cost less depreciation, plus the market value of the land, (2) capitalization of net income based on market rent for similar property, and (3) a sales comparison approach based on current bona fide sales of comparable property." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-63b(a). This three-pronged approach to valuation is identical to the generally accepted analysis for valuation of rental-producing real estate in the context of chapter 11 plans of reorganization. See Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1129.05[3][a][v].