James J. Tancredi, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Butner v. U.S., 440 U.S. 48, 55, 99 S.Ct. 914, 59 L.Ed.2d 136 (1979); see also Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors v. PSS Steamship Co., Inc. (In re Prudential Lines, Inc.), 928 F.2d 565, 569 (2d Cir. 1991) ("The nature and extent of the debtor's interest in property is determined by applicable non-bankruptcy law") (citations omitted).
Parent PLUS Loans are governed by a clear federal statutory program: the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq.) (the "HEA"), as well as its implementing regulations (34 C.F.R. § 685.100 et seq.) (the "Regulations"). The Direct PLUS Loan program was established by Congress for the purpose of allowing eligible parents to enable their dependent children to pursue their courses of
Under 20 U.S.C. § 1078-2(c), "All loans made under this section shall be ... disbursed by: (1) an electronic transfer of funds from the lender to the eligible institution; or (2) a check copayable to the eligible institution and the graduate or professional student or parent borrower." If a student withdraws from the university, transfers to another university, or otherwise loses his eligibility for the loan, the university is required to pay any refund of tuition to the Department of Education ("DOE") or transfer the funds to the institution to which the student transferred.