Ann M. Nevins, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] D. Mass. 2002)(fees disallowed under § 504(a) for payments to an independent contractor professional).
The fee sharing prohibition is also contained in the 2016(b) Statement (Form 2030) and here Attorney Anderson initially certified that she had not agreed to "share the above-disclosed compensation with any other person unless they are members or associates of my law firm." See ECF Nos. 12, 138.
Courts have "either denied compensation or required disgorgement for fee sharing in violation of section 504 for failure to disclose sharing arrangements under Rule 2016." 4 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 504.02. A bankruptcy court also has power under § 329(b) to reduce or disallow an attorney's fees if "such compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive, to ... (2) the entity that made such payment." 11 U.S.C. § 329(b). See also In re Carmine Alessandro, 2010 Bankr. LEXIS 3116, 2010 WL 3522255, at *2 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Sept. 7, 2010)(holding that a "Court may reduce the compensation if it finds that the amount requested is excessive or of poor quality").