Ohio| Change
[…] Chen to move the money out of the TD Account. See Conn. Bar Ass'n, Informal Op. 91-22 (1991) (discussing the ethics violations of a lawyer who counsels or assists a client to engage in a fraudulent transfer with intent to deceive, delay, or burden creditors).
15. See 11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1) ("[T]he trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable under section 502 of this title[.]"); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552e(a) ("A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.").
16. See, e.g., Frontier Bank v.