Washington| Change
[…] After speaking with his mortgage company, the Debtor realized he was a victim of fraud, and the individual who received the money was not affiliated with his mortgage company after all. Nonetheless, the Debtor spent a portion of the liquidated cash surrender value for his benefit.
2. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-352b(r) permits an exemption in any property of the exemptioner up to $1,000.00.
3. In asserting the most recent exemption, the Debtor's prior exemption claimed under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-352b(r) was either withdrawn or superseded as it no longer appears on the Debtor's Schedules. (ECF No. 42).
4. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-454 provides in relevant part, "[a]ny domestic life insurance company shall have power to hold the proceeds of any policy issued by it under a trust or other agreement upon such terms and restrictions as to revocation by the policy holder and control by beneficiaries and with such exemptions from the claims of creditors of beneficiaries other than the policy holder as have been agreed to in writing by such company and the policyholder."
5. The language of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38-161 and Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-453 is identical.
6. The Court notes that by terminating a policy or revoking a beneficiary designation, the insured can always extinguish the rights of the named beneficiaries.