Washington| Change
[…] As the Second Circuit noted in Goldberg, it is presumed that the Connecticut legislature was aware of the prior interpretations of state law, especially those that interpret and apply statutes enacted by the legislature. Goldberg, supra, 300 F.2d at 613. It follows then, that when it amended Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-352b in 1993 to include three new subdivisions of "exempt property," the legislature was aware of the decisions in Goldberg and Klebanoff. Section 52-352b(s) was one such addition which provides an exemption for "[a]ny interest of the exemptioner not to exceed in value four thousand dollars in any accrued dividend or interest under, or loan value of, any unmatured life insurance contract owned by the exemptioner under which the insured is the exemptioner or an individual of whom the exemptioner is a dependent." In light of the plain language of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-352b(s), it is clear that the purpose of this exemption is to protect the insured's interest up to $4,000.00 in the loan value of a life insurance policy.