Washington| Change
[…] Gen. Stat. §§ 38a-453 and 38a-454. We start with a discussion of the latter, as its inapplicability is easily discernable. Section 38a-454 refers to the ability of insurance policies and annuities to be held in trust and protected from the claims of creditors of beneficiaries other than the policyholder.4 Neither the record nor the evidence presented by the Debtor indicate that the proceeds of the Policy are being held in trust for the benefit of another. As such, the Debtor's Policy does not fall within the statutory exemption under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-454.

Next, the Debtor claims an exemption under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-453, which states in relevant part, "[t]he beneficiary of any life insurance policy, being a person other than the insured . . . shall be entitled to the proceeds of the policy as against the representatives or creditors of the insured[.]"

On its face, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-453 protects the beneficiary of a life insurance policy against a representative of the insured or creditors, while explicitly excluding the insured from protection.