James J. Tancredi, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] There are two statutes at issue in this case, each of which this Court finds inapplicable to the Debtor's claimed exemption
In the present case, the Debtor elected to exempt the cash surrender value of the Policy under Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 38a-453 and 38a-454. We start with a discussion of the latter, as its inapplicability is easily discernable. Section 38a-454 refers to the ability of insurance policies and annuities to be held in trust and protected from the claims of creditors of beneficiaries other than the policyholder.
Next, the Debtor claims an exemption under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-453, which states in relevant part, "[t]he beneficiary of any life insurance policy, being a person other than the insured . . . shall be entitled to the proceeds of the policy as against the representatives or creditors of the insured[.]"
On its face, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-453 protects the beneficiary of a life insurance policy against a representative of the insured or creditors, while explicitly excluding the insured from protection.