STEFAN R. UNDERHILL, District Judge.
[…] The OCR regulations are ambiguous with respect to whether the genuineness of an athletic participation opportunity is judged by comparing the experiences of one team's members to: (1) athletes competing on different teams at the same institution, and/or (2) athletes competing on the same team at different institutions. Likely, both comparisons are valid. The former analyzes whether a school is providing equal athletic opportunity to its male and female athletes, which is the touchstone of Title IX. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c) ("A recipient which operates or sponsors interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics shall provide equal athletic opportunity for members of both sexes."). The latter comparison helps clarify whether apparent differences between athletes' experiences on two different teams at the same school amount to a deprivation of genuine participation