STEFAN R. UNDERHILL, District Judge.
[…] In a second later dated May 24, 2000, OCR told MSHSL that, with respect to its
Both sides in this case agree that OCR's regulations, policy interpretation and clarification, and letters should be followed in deciding whether Quinnipiac has violated Title IX. Furthermore, I am bound to defer to OCR's interpretation of Title IX. First, the regulation set forth at 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c)(1), which makes the question whether the "selection of sports and levels of competition effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of both sexes" a factor to consider when determining whether a university provides equal, nondiscriminatory athletic opportunities to both sexes, is a reasonable interpretation of Title IX promulgated by HEW (and, today, enforced by OCR) according to specific congressional delegation. McCormick ex rel.