STEFAN R. UNDERHILL, District Judge.
[…] Notably, the statute also provides that the defendant's time to respond runs "after being notified of the filing of the offer" and not after receiving "a notice" of the filing of the offer.
Entitlement to offer of judgment interest under 52-192a expressly requires the following sequential steps: (1) the plaintiff files the offer with the court; (2) the plaintiff provides defendant's attorney with notice of the offer; and (3) the defendant fails to accept within the time provided. This sequence is revealed by a plain reading of the statute. See Conn. Gen.Stat. § 1-2z. See Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-192a(a) ("If the `offer of judgment' is not accepted within sixty days and prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury or an award by the court, the `offer of judgment' shall be considered rejected and not subject to acceptance unless refiled."). When this sequence has been followed, the plaintiff is entitled to offer of judgment interest if the judgment equals or exceeds the offer of judgment. Id. at § 52-192a(b) (2001) ("After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an