STEFAN R. UNDERHILL, District Judge.
[…] Nor do the District's local rules require the filing of a separate "Notice" document when filing an offer of judgment. See D. Conn. L. Civ. R. 40 (2001) ("When an offer of judgment is filed pursuant to Connecticut General Statute § 52-192a, the offer of judgment shall be filed in a sealed envelope bearing the caption of the case, the case number and the caption of the document.").
R.J. Reynolds has not identified any case law in support of its contention that the term "notice" in section 52-192a requires the filing and service of a separate "Notice" document. Nor does the statute say as much. See Conn. Gen.Stat. § 1-2z. ("The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes."); see also Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-192a (2001). To the contrary, the text of the statute makes no mention of the filing and service of "a notice" and sets forth only that a plaintiff "give notice" of the offer of judgment to the defendant's attorney.