JANET BOND ARTERTON, District Judge.
[…] Hamden Salvage Inc. v. Kops, 1999 WL 1241904 (Conn.Super.1999).
In Sammartino v. Turn, No. CV99070151, 2003 WL 1090673, at *1-2, 2003 Conn.Super. LEXIS 564, at *3-5 (Feb. 28, 2003), relied on by Defendant, the court found that governmental immunity was a complete defense to an intentional tort claim against the "First Selectman of the Town of Andover," sued only in his official capacity. However, Plaintiff
Defendants argue that Plaintiff has "failed to state a claim" under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51m, which states, in relevant part:
Conn. Gen.Stat. § 31-51m(b). "Public Body" is defined as "(A) any public agency,... or any employee, member or officer thereof, or (B) any federal agency or any employee, member or officer thereof." Id.