Ohio| Change
[…] Mem.in Supp. at 4, 5.

A. Count Three

Count Three of the Complaint alleges that MidState Medical Center was negligent and careless in its treatment of Bryans. Compl. ¶ 53. MidState Medical Center allegedly failed to exercise the degree of skill, care and diligence exercised by physicians and nurses because they did not meet the standards of care in assessing Bryans. Compl. ¶ 53. MidState Medical Center argues that Bryans did not comply with section 52-190a because he did not submit an opinion letter from a qualified similar health care provider. Mem.in Supp. at 4, 5.

Section 52-190a requires the plaintiff in any medical malpractice suit to conduct "a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the [plaintiff]" and to file a certificate "that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant." Dias v.