Ohio| Change
[…] FST-CV-12-6013696-S). In her complaint, plaintiff seeks to collect wages pursuant to Connecticut's wage payment law, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72, from her former employer, defendant Sampco, Inc. ("Sampco") and its owner, defendant JBS USA LLC ("JBS"). Specifically, plaintiff alleges that defendants wrongfully denied payment of certain bonuses she was owed during 2010 and 2011, totaling $173,603.39. Id., ¶ 31. She also seeks to recover $430,000.00, comprised of "[d]ouble the wages plus projected attorney[']s fees" under the Connecticut wage payment statute. Id., ¶ 34. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72 (when an employer "fails to pay an employee wages [under the statute,] . . . such employee. . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court").

On May 30, 2012, defendants jointly removed this action to federal court, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441, asserting that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction based on diversity of citizenship.1 Doc. #1 (Notice of Removal).