Washington| Change
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678-79.
2. Sergeant Tencza also argued in the memorandum of law [Doc. # 24-1] in support of her motion to dismiss that the Second Circuit has not extended the right to privacy to include protection against disclosure of the details of sexual assault. At oral argument, however, her counsel elected not to pursue this argument and claimed instead that although Ms. Doe had a right to privacy that protected the details contained in the warrant application, Sergeant Tencza did not violate this right by any disclosure.
3. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-86e reads: The name and address of the victim of a sexual assault under section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b or 53a-73a, or injury or risk of injury, or impairing of morals under section 53-21, or of an attempt thereof, and such other identifying information pertaining to such victim as determined by the court, shall be confidential and shall be disclosed only upon order of the Superior Court, except that (1) such information shall be available to the accused in the same manner and time as such information is available to persons accused of other criminal offenses, and (2) if a protective order is issued in a prosecution under any of said sections, the name and address of the victim, in addition to the information contained in and concerning the issuance of such order, shall be entered in the registry of protective orders pursuant to section 51-5c.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question