STEFAN R. UNDERHILL, District Judge.
[…] Millions of dollars were transferred to the defendants. It would be inappropriate to dismiss the Receiver's claim at this stage without additional factual inquiry. Having satisfied the Ponzi presumption, the Receiver has sufficiently pleaded the element of fraudulent intent and alleged the insolvency of the receivership entities. Accordingly, the Receiver has sufficiently stated fraudulent transfer claims under the common law and under CUFTA.
If actual intent to defraud creditors cannot be proven under CUFTA Section 52-522e(a)(1), a transfer may be avoided under a theory of constructive fraud. The Receiver brings two constructive fraud claims. CUFTA Section 52-552e(a)(2) provides that "a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor" if:
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552e(a)(2). CUFTA Section 52-552f(a) provides that,
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552f(a).