STEFAN R. UNDERHILL, District Judge.
[…] Defendants make similar arguments against the Receiver's common law fraudulent transfer claims.
CUFTA Section 52-552e(a)(1) provides that "a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor" if:
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552e(a)(1).
In order to have standing to bring a claim under CUFTA, a claimant must have been a creditor at the time the alleged fraudulent transfer took place. Chien v. Skystar Bio Pharm. Co., 623 F.Supp.2d 255, 267 (D.Conn.2009); see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552e(a) ("A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor [only if] the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred."). Defendants argue that the Receiver has failed to allege precisely in whose shoes he was standing and exactly what time each purportedly fraudulent transfer occurred. The Receiver has alleged that the fraudulent scheme began "at least as early as October 5, 2005," Am.