WARREN W. EGINTON, Senior District Judge.
[…] With regard to allegations of fraud or fraudulent conduct, a plaintiff must comply with the higher pleading standard required by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9. In order to satisfy Rule 9(b), a complaint must: (1) specify the statements that the plaintiff contends were fraudulent; (2) identify the speaker; (3) state where and when the statements or omissions were made; and (4) explain why the statements or omissions were fraudulent.
Plaintiff has brought its antitrust claims pursuant to the Connecticut Antitrust Act, Connecticut General Statutes §§ 35-24 through 35-45. Specifically, plaintiff has alleged claims for monopsony and attempted monopsony under Section 35-27, which provides that "every contract, combination or conspiracy to monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or monopolization of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful;" and Section 35-28, which prohibits contracts, concerted action or conspiracy to engage in certain anticompetitive action, including,