JANET BOND ARTERTON, District Judge.
[…] Strauss, 999 F.2d 692, 696 (2d Cir. 1993). For the reasons set forth above, the Court concludes that Defendant has met this burden here, and that no reasonable juror could find that Defendant "knowingly and intentionally associated himself" with the Aquart Enterprise when he participated in the murders on Charles Street because, as the Government acknowledged during trial, he had no knowledge of its existence.
Defendant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence as to the fifth element required to prove a violation of § 1959: that Defendant's purpose was "as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity." (Jury Instructions at 19.) The jury was instructed that in order to find this fifth element proved,
(Jury Instructions at 38-39.)