VANESSA L. BRYANT, District Judge.
[…] Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Deere & Co., 302 Conn. 123, 131, 25 A.3d 571 (2011) (citations omitted). For a product to be unreasonably dangerous, it "must be dangerous to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer who purchases it, with the ordinary knowledge common to the community
Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-572q governs products liability actions based on a failure to warn theory. The statute provides that a "product seller may be subject to liability for harm caused to a claimant who proves by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the product was defective in that adequate warnings or instructions were not provided." Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-572q(a).