VANESSA L. BRYANT, District Judge.
[…] As to the implied warranty of merchantability, courts have held that "because the CPLA is silent as to the elements of a cause of action for breach of warranty," plaintiffs may rely on the Connecticut Uniform Commercial Code, Title 42a of the Connecticut General Statutes. Walters v. Howmedica Osteonics Corp., 676 F.Supp.2d 44, 55 (D.Conn.2009); Johnson v. Sears Roebuck & Co., No. 3:05-cv-139(JCH), 2007 WL 2491897, at *4 (D.Conn. Aug. 29, 2007); Kuzmech v. Werner Ladder Co., 3:10-CV-266 VLB, 2012 WL 6093898 (D.Conn. Dec. 7, 2012). Conn. Gen.Stat. § 42a-2-314 states that "[u]nless excluded or modified ... a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Conn. Gen.Stat. § 42a-2-314(a). Smith & Nephew does not allege that it was not a merchant, nor does it allege that an implied warranty of merchantability did not apply to its sale of the R3 Ceramic Liner.