VANESSA L. BRYANT, District Judge.
[…] As noted previously, the Plaintiff has effectively pled a manufacturing defect claim pursuant to Connecticut law. Under Connecticut law, "`[p]roduct liability claim' includes all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product." Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-572m(b). A product liability claim "shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent." Id. Connecticut merges the common law products liability theories and recognizes three basic theories of products liability: (1) manufacturing defects; (2) design defects; and (3) warnings defects. Moss v. Wyeth Inc., 872 F.Supp.2d 162, 165-66 (D.Conn.2012) (SRU).