RULING RE: EASTERN SAVINGS BANK'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (Doc. No. 38) AND SUNNINGDALE VENTURES, INC.'S MOTION TO DISCHARGE LIS PENDENS (Doc. No. 62)
[…] As a consequence, the Rooker-Feldman doctrine bars this court from hearing them.
III. MOTION TO DISCHARGE NOTICE OF LIS PENDENS
A party may validly record a notice of lis pendens ("pending litigation") where and "only where the pending action will in some way, either directly or indirectly, affect the title to or an interest in the real property itself." Garcia v. Brooks Street Assocs., 209 Conn. 15, 22 (1988). However, "[s]ince a [notice of] lis pendens under § 52-325 is a creature of statute, the party who invokes its provisions must comply with the statutory requirements." Manaker v. Manaker, 11 Conn.App. 653, 660 (1987). Thus, a notice of "lis pendens shall not be valid . . . `unless the party recording such notice, not later than thirty days after such recording, serves a true and attested copy of the recorded notice of lis pendens upon the owner of record of the property affected thereby.'" Id. (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-325(c)). Moreover, "the party who record[s] the notice [is required to] file a copy of the return with the clerk of the court in which the action is brought." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-325(c).
While a party may "file a certificate with such town clerk that [the lis pendens] is dissolved" at the conclusion of a suit where litigation has been resolved on the merits and that merits determination does not affect title to the relevant property, Conn. Gen.