Washington| Change
[…] Shannon v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth., 332 F.3d 95, 99 (2d Cir. 2003).

III. Discussion

The Government contends that the transfers of monies and the Fern Hill and Dickman Road properties from Scott Federowicz to his wife Kathryn were constructive fraudulent transfers, or in the alternative, intentional fraudulent transfers, in violation of the FDCPA. For reasons discussed below, the Government has demonstrated that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law with regard to all the transfers except the transfer of the Fern Hill property.

A. Constructive Fraud Under § 3304(b)(1)(B)

To prove constructive fraud, the Government must establish that "the debtor mad[e] the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer" and that the debtor "intended to incur, or believed, or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due." 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(B).

1. Fern Hill Property