JANET BOND ARTERTON, District Judge.
[…] Allstate Corp., 345 F.3d 290, 298 & n. 4 (5th Cir.2003) ("[T]he Eleventh, Seventh, Fourth, Sixth, and Ninth Circuits all have determined that the [McCarran-Ferguson Act] does not prevent the application of federal anti-discrimination laws to the insurance industry." (collecting cases)). The majority position is consistent with the Second Circuit's ruling in Spirt and thus will be adopted by this Court.
For the reasons set forth above, Defendant's Motion [Doc. # 37] to dismiss the Second Amended Complaint is DENIED.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
24 C.F.R. § 100.70(b). The regulation explains that it prohibits activities including "[r]efusing to provide municipal services or property or hazard insurance for dwellings or providing such services or insurance differently because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin." 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(d)(4). The Supreme Court has recognized that as the agency charged with enforcement of the FHA, HUD's construction of the statute "is entitled to great weight." Trafficante, 409 U.S. at 210, 93 S.Ct. 364.