JANET BOND ARTERTON, District Judge.
[…] Defendant next contends that Plaintiffs' claims under § 3605 of the FHA and its state counterpart are not viable because insurance is not a "residential real estate-related transaction" covered by these provisions. Section 3605 provides:
42 U.S.C. § 3605(a). The term "residential real estate-related transaction" is defined as the "making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance — (A) for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling; or (B) secured by residential real estate." Id. § 3605(b); see also Conn. Gen.Stat. § 46a-64c(a)(7).
Defendant relies primarily upon N.A.A.C.P. v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 978 F.2d 287, 297 (7th Cir.1992) which held that property insurance is not a "residential real estate-related transactions" covered by § 3605, reasoning:
Id.