Washington| Change
[…] The evidence about G.O.'s Form 485 — being perfectly consistent with innocent conduct — does not suggest impropriety. Combining it with whatever slight value might be assigned to the evidence of Bunnell's acquiring the Form 485s does not provide a basis for a reasonable finding that he used the forms in violation of his agreement with ResCare.13

B. Misappropriation of Trade Secrets

In count two, ResCare asserts that by using confidential Form 485s in caring for new patients at VNS, Bunnell and Marshall (along with their new employer) misappropriated trade secrets.14 A trade secret is "information, including a . . . customer list that: (1) derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use, and (2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-51(d). Connecticut courts look to a number of factors in determining whether information is a trade secret, including: