Michael P. Shea, U.S.D.J.
[…] Further, similar language in the Supreme Court's decision in Kasten, on which Greathouse relies, emphasizes that the "any complaint" language in the FLSA's anti-retaliation provision should be interpreted broadly to fulfill the statute's remedial purpose. Congress enacted
Connecticut wage protection statutes would likely also provide a remedy for Ceruti, at least after the Second Circuit's decision in Greathouse. Conn. Gen.Stat. § 31-69b(a) provides that: "[a]n employer shall not discharge, discipline, penalize or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim or instituted or caused to be instituted any investigation or proceeding under this chapter [558 Wages], or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this chapter."
Because Ceruti has an alternative statutory remedy under the FLSA and possibly also the CMWA, Ceruti's claim for wrongful termination in violation of public policy is precluded, and the Court GRANTS Walsh's motion to dismiss Ceruti's claim.