Victor A. Bolden, United States District Judge.
[…] Compare N.Y. General Business Law § 130(1)(b) (providing no corporation may transact business under an assumed name unless it has filed a certificate with the office of the secretary of state) with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-1(a) (prohibiting the conducting of business in Connecticut "under any assumed name" unless that name is registered with the town clerk in the town in which the business is to be conducted). Both statutes require the public officials responsible for keeping the records to maintain an alphabetical index of the certificates. Compare N.Y. General Business Law §§ 130(5)(a)(1), 130(5)(b)(1) (noting that "[t]he several county clerks of this state shall keep an alphabetical index of all certificates.") with Metro Bulletins Corp., 30 Conn.App. at 500, 620 A.2d 1314 (noting section 35-1 "include[s] the mandate that each town clerk create and maintain a dual indexing system, thus enabling the public to find either the owner of a particular trade name or the trade name of a particular person or