Victor A. Bolden, United States District Judge.
[…] Both also indicate that the certificates are presumptive evidence of the facts they contain. Compare N.Y. General Business Law § 130(6) (noting that "a copy of a certificate" filed under the statute's provisions and "duly certified to" by the relevant public official "shall be presumptive evidence in all courts of this state of the facts therein contained") with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-1(a) (noting that certificates "certified by" the relevant town clerk are "presumptive evidence, in all courts in this state, of the facts contained in such certificate."). In both states, the failure to comply with the statutes results in substantial penalties.