Washington| Change
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).
6. Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009) defines such "sovereign immunity" as "[a] state's immunity from being sued in federal court by the state's own citizens."
7. Defendants further argue that even if Count Five stated a viable claim, this Court "ought to decline to exercise pendent jurisdiction over the claim." Doc. 7, ¶ 4.
8. Under Connecticut law, with respect to individual defendants in their individual capacities, the applicable state statute for service is Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-57(a). The statute directs service upon individuals by "leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state."
9. See also Jazini v. Nissan Motor Co., Ltd., 148 F.3d 181, 184 (2d Cir.1998) ("Our cases show that `[p]rior to discovery, a plaintiff challenged by a jurisdiction testing motion may defeat the motion by pleading in good faith, see Fed. R. Civ.