Washington| Change
[…] Benoit v. Conn. Dep't of Motor Vehicles, No. 3:10cv1007 (IBA), 2012 WL 32962, at *3 (D. Conn. Jan. 6, 2012) (citing Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 99-101 (1984)). Chapter 53 of the Connecticut General Statutes, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-141 defines a "claim" as one "for the payment of money or refund by the state or for permission to sue the state." Doc. 8, at 7. Moreover, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165(a) provides that "no state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment." Finally, "[a]ny such complaint [against a state officer] must be presented `as a claim against the state under the provisions" of Chapter 53. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165(a).