Ohio| Change
[…] III

NexPoint bases its breach of contract claim on the allegation that the TICC officers and directors breached a contractual obligation found in Article II, Section 11(b)(iii) of the TICC corporate bylaws by refusing to recognize a slate of directors nominated by NexPoint for election at the Special Meeting.

TICC responds by invoking the Maryland Unsolicited Takeover Act, Md. Gen. Corp. Law ("MGCL") § 3-804. This act, known popularly (at least in some circles) as "the anti-takeover statute," provides in § 3-804(b) that "notwithstanding any provision in the charter or bylaws, the number of directors of a corporation shall be fixed only by vote of the board of directors." Section 3-804(c) provides in pertinent part:

(1) Notwithstanding any provision in the charter or bylaw, this subsection applies to a vacancy that results from: (i) An increase in the size of the board of directors; or (ii) The death, resignation, or removal of a director. (2) Each vacancy on the board of directors of a corporation may be filled only by the affirmative vote of a majority of the remaining directors in office, even if the remaining directors do not constitute a quorum.

MGCL § 3-804 is an optional statute in Maryland, in the sense that a Maryland corporation can choose whether or not to be subject to its provisions. TICC elected in its charter to be governed by the anti-takeover statute.