CHARLES S. HAIGHT, Jr., Senior District Judge.
[…] Doc. 21-1, ¶ 55. Alternatively, Plaintiffs allege that they are entitled "to revoke acceptance of the Motor Vehicle pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-721 due to fraud and material misrepresentation by Country Motors." Id., ¶ 56.
Plaintiffs have alleged that the contract for purchase of the Chrysler was a retail installment sales contract under the provisions of Connecticut's Retail Installment Sales Finance Act ("RISFA"), Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-770. Moreover, with respect to rescission, Plaintiffs allege that Country Motors has violated TILA, which also constitutes violation of RISFA.
Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-771 of RISFA, "[e]very retail installment contract shall be in writing, shall contain all the agreements of the parties and shall be completed as to all essential provisions prior to the signing of the contract by the retail buyer." Moreover, § 36a-771 provides that "[e]very retail installment contract for the purchase of consumer goods subject to section 36a-774 and this section shall set forth the information required to be disclosed under sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive . . ." (e.g., correct annual percentage rate or finance charge).
If, as Plaintiffs allege, the Contract failed to contain the requisite key provisions, there may have been a violation of both TILA and RISFA A proper remedy for violation of RISFA includes rescission.