CHARLES S. HAIGHT, Jr., Senior District Judge.
[…] In the final counts of Plaintiffs' complaint, they assert, respectively, that (1) Exeter's January 16, 2015 notice contained false statements regarding the amount of any deficiency that could be claimed against Plaintiffs under the Connecticut Creditor Collection Practices Act ("CCPA"), Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-648; and (2) Exeter failed to comply with post-repossession notice of disposition of collateral requirements under Article 9 of the UCC, entitling Plaintiffs to monetary damages. Doc. 21-1, ¶¶ 63-64, 66.
Under § 36a-648 of the CCPA, a creditor may not use any "abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect a debt in violation" of the Act's provision or else "shall be liable to a person who is harmed by such conduct."