CHARLES S. HAIGHT, Jr., Senior District Judge.
[…] Id., ¶49. In consequence, "Plaintiffs have [allegedly] suffered an ascertainable loss of money or property in that they have lost their $500 downpayment, they have lost their trade-in vehicle, and their credit has suffered significant harm." Id., ¶ 50.
Under CUTPA, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-62, "[e]ach sale [of a motor vehicle] shall be evidenced by an order properly signed by both the buyer and seller, a copy of which shall be furnished to the buyer when executed, and an invoice upon delivery of the motor vehicle," both of which shall contain, inter alia, the make of the vehicle, year of the model, the amount of the deposit, and the cash selling price. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-62(a). Furthermore, under this provision of CUTPA, "[n]o dealer licensed under the provisions of section 14-52 shall sell any used motor vehicle without furnishing to the buyer, at the time of sale, a valid certificate of title . . ." Id., § 14-62(d).
It is clear from these provisions alone that, at the very least, Plaintiffs have alleged facts sufficient to support a CUTPA violation for Country Motors's failure to furnish a correct invoice and valid certificate of title for the Chrysler at the time of sale.