JANET BOND ARTERTON, District Judge.
[…] (Sent. Tr. at 10.)
As the Court explained to the parties on the record on October 27, 2015:
Because the Court did not rely on a material misrepresentation in imposing Mr. Tucker's sentence, there was no violation of due process, and thus no grounds for Mr. Tucker's § 2255 petition.
For the foregoing reasons, Rahkim Tucker's Petition [Doc. # 1] to Vacate, Set Aside, or Correct a Sentence is DENIED. The Clerk is directed to close this case.
The only remaining issue is whether to issue a Certificate of Appealability ("COA"). Under 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2), "a certificate of appealability may issue . . . only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." Id. In order to sustain this burden, Petitioner would have to show "that reasonable jurists could debate whether . . . the petition should have been resolved in a different manner or that the issues presented were adequate to deserve encouragement to proceed further." Slack v.