JANET BOND ARTERTON, District Judge.
[…] (Id. at 35.)
When the parties returned to Court on December 10, 2014 for sentencing, however, the Court learned that Mr. Tucker's state sentence had not yet been imposed and Mr. Tucker had been transferred to federal custody. (Sent. Tr., Ex. 2 to Gov't's Resp. at 4.) Mr. Smith urged the Court "to impose a sentence of 18 months as opposed to the full 24 months" (id. at 7), while the Government sought a sentence of 24 months (id. at 8). In imposing a sentence of 24 months, the Court explained:
(Id. at 10.) The Court went on to add:
(Id. at 11.)
Section 2255 allows prisoners in federal custody to move for their sentences to be vacated, set aside, or corrected. 28 U.S.C. § 2255. Section 2255(a) states as the grounds for which relief can be provided: "[T]he sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States, or . . . the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or . . . the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack." 28 U.S.C. § 2255(a). Mr. Tucker alleges in his § 2255 petition that the Court relied on a material misapprehension of fact in sentencing Mr. Tucker, and as a result, violated his due process rights.
Specifically, Mr.