Michael P. Shea, U.S.D.J.
[…] In the FAC, O'Reilly never mentioned the quitclaim deed or his ownership — and in fact took the position that he was a manager, rather than an owner, and that Navin was the owner. It was not until after the Defendants' three motions to dismiss were fully briefed and O'Reilly filed the motion to substitute that he mentioned the quitclaim deed, which had been recorded less than a week before the motion was filed. O'Reilly's recording of the deed, an act apparently within his control, was necessary to make his ownership effective against third parties. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-10(a) ("No conveyance shall be effectual to hold any land against any other person but the grantor and his heirs, unless recorded on the records of the town in which the land lies...."). It does not appear that there was anything stopping O'Reilly from recording the quitclaim deed earlier. Further, because the foreclosure action was filed on June 13, 2007, the transfer — if it was legally accomplished at all — may have been a fraudulent conveyance under Connecticut law.