MICHAEL P. SHEA, District Judge.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(4). The Local Rules of Civil Procedure for the District of Connecticut specify requirements for the parties' Local Rule 56(a) statements, which they must use to support and oppose a motion for summary judgment:
CT R USDCT L.Civ.R. 56(a)(3).
The CPLA "provides the exclusive remedy against a seller of a defective product." Sylvan R. Shemitz Designs, Inc. v. Newark Corp., 291 Conn. 224, 230 (2009) (citation omitted); see also Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-572m(b) (noting that the CPLA covers "all claims or actions brought for personal injury . . . caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging, or labeling of any product"). "A product is defective when it is unreasonably dangerous to the consumer or user." Battistoni v. Weatherking Products, Inc., 41 Conn.App. 555, 562 (1996) (quotation marks and citation omitted).