Washington| Change
[…] The Court finds that the assertion of abuse of process is without merit.

Accordingly, the Court will grant Sberbank's motion for summary judgment in its favor and will deny Traisman's motion for entry of judgment.

Prejudgment Interest

Sberbank has requested the Court to enter judgment with an award of prejudgment interest.

It is well established that in diversity actions, Connecticut conflicts of law applies. See Valley Juice Ltd, Inc. v. Evian Waters of France, Inc., 87 F.3d 604, 614 (2d Cir. 1996). Relevant to this case, Connecticut General Statutes § 50a-59 provides: "With respect to a foreign-money claim, recovery of prejudgment interest and the rate of interest to be applied in the case are matters of the substantive law governing the right to recovery under the conflict of laws rules of this state." Accordingly, Russian law governs the claim prejudgment interest.