Washington| Change
[…] (See Hr'g Tr. Vol. II at 312 ("So I don't think he's one of the agents that was here, even though it was the Government's burden to prove." (emphasis added)). The government did not contest this assertion. Because case law from this and other circuits suggest that Mr. Vasquez bears at least an initial burden of proof, and because I find that Mr. Vasquez prevails in his motion even if he holds a burden of showing a violation of the knock-and-announce rule, I disregard the government's potential implied waiver of this issue.
10. "Section 3109" is a federal statute that permits officers to "break open" a door "if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance." 18 U.S.C. § 3109. As discussed below, the Fourth Amendment knock-and-announce analysis tracks that under Section 3109, and as a result courts use the case law corresponding to the constitutional and statutory provisions interchangeably.