Washington| Change
[…] 5. Section 46b-15 has since been amended and expanded.
6. The Connecticut Supreme Court has stated that a protective order pursuant to section 46b-15 "will not issue in the absence of the showing of a threat of violence, specifically a `continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury' to the applicant." Putnam v. Kennedy, 279 Conn. 162, 171 (2006) (citation omitted). However, a showing is not the same thing as a finding. A showing relates to what the applicant must allege and could be satisfied by the affidavit that is required by the statute. See C.G.S.A. § 46b-15(b) (noting that "[t]he application shall be accompanied by an affidavit made under oath"). In contrast, a finding is a determination made by a factfinder.