Washington| Change
[…] Gov't's Opp. at 29 (Doc. No. 75). For the reasons that follow, the court agrees with Joseph.

The state court Restraining Order entered against Joseph in 2009 was issued pursuant to section 46b-15 of the General Statutes of Connecticut ("C.G.S.A."). At that time,5 section 46b-15(a) provided that, "[a]ny family or household member . . . who has been subjected to a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury . . . may make an application to the Superior Court for relief under this section." The next section, 46b-15(b), provided that such an application "shall be accompanied by an affidavit made under oath which includes a brief statement of the conditions from which relief is sought," and states that, when considering such an application, "[t]he court, in its discretion, may make