WARREN W. EGINTON, Senior District Judge.
[…] However, plaintiff has not pled a plausible claim of breach of express warranty.
To prevail on a breach of express warranty theory, plaintiff must prove the existence of an express warranty.
However, the seller need not use specific words or even intend to make a warranty; further, some seller statements constitute puffing without creating express warranties.
Under the CUCC, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-314(1). Merchantable goods must be "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used" and must "conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-314(2).