VANESSA L. BRYANT, District Judge.
[…] [See Compl., U.S. Bank Nat'l Assn'n v. Polverari, 10-03060 (Bankr. D. Conn. September 10, 2010); Docket Sheet, USA v. Polverari, 3:12-cr-00210 (D. Conn.); Petition to Enter Plea of Guilty, USA v. Polverari, 3:12-cr-00210 (D. Conn. Sept. 20, 2013.]
Additionally, while Ditech spends five full pages of its brief explaining that Mrs. Polverari committed fraud and that the loan was not paid off, it offers no argument regarding why it believes this is relevant to the validity of the release. Connecticut General Statutes § 42a-3-604(a) provides, "A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument (i) by an intentional voluntary act . . . or (ii) by agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed writing." The release of a mortgage constitutes such a renunciation. See, e.g., Sav. Bank of Danbury v. 60 Shelter Rock Associates, LLC, No. CV116006248, 2013 WL 3315001, at *8 (Conn. Super. Ct.