VANESSA L. BRYANT, District Judge.
[…] Others are statutes that tell the Court little about the rights and obligations of lenders or note-holders relative to nominee mortgagees like MERS, and do not limit a note-holder's right to release a mortgage. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-10 (requiring conveyances of land to be recorded and providing no guidance regarding the transfer of a note or the effect of such a transfer on a security interest); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-36h (stating that a mortgage deed creates a security interest and that conditions can be added by agreement); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-8 (stating that "a mortgagee or a person authorized by law to release a mortgage" (emphasis added) must release the mortgage upon satisfaction); § 49-9a (providing a remedy for the borrower in the event of an improperly released mortgage).
Ditech also cites MERSCORP Holdings, Inc. v.