Ohio| Change
[…] To substantiate its claim against All Phase, PAC attached invoices from the unpaid sub-subcontractors, the contracts between PAC and All Phase authorizing the right of setoff, and the bonds obligating PAC to pay for all labor and materials on the CCSU project. All Phase did not enter any evidence of its own, request an evidentiary hearing, or dispute that it owed its sub-subcontractors the amounts stated.

On May 19, 2016, Chief Judge Manning granted PAC's motion for relief from stay for cause, allowing PAC to exercise its right to setoff under § 553(a). Section 553(a) provides, in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 553(a). Chief Judge Manning concluded that PAC had an equitable right of setoff under Connecticut common law in order to "enforce the simple but clear natural equity" in this case, and that there was mutuality of debt as required under § 553(a).