Washington| Change
[…] Between approximately March 18 and March 20, 2011, in the District of Connecticut, the defendant ANDREW ORECKINTO did knowingly and intentionally steal and unlawfully take and carry away from a warehouse and storage facility of the New Britain Candy Company in Wethersfield, Connecticut, with the intent to convert to his own use, goods and chattels of a value in excess of $1,000, that is approximately 8,012 cartons of cigarettes, which were moving as, were a part of, and constituted an interstate shipment of freight, express and other property. In violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 659.

Doc. #1 at 1.

The statute at issue reads in relevant part as follows:

Whoever embezzles, steals, or unlawfully takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud or deception obtains from any . . . storage facility . . . or from any . . . warehouse . . . with intent to convert to his own use any goods or chattels moving as or which are a part of or which constitute an interstate or foreign shipment of freight, express, or other property [shall be subject to criminal penalty].

18 U.S.C. § 659. The statute further provides that "[f]or purposes of this section, goods and chattel shall be construed to be moving as an interstate or foreign shipment at all points between the point of origin and the final destination (as evidenced by the waybill or other shipping document of the shipment), regardless of any temporary stop while awaiting transshipment or otherwise." Ibid.

Defendant moves to dismiss the indictment on the ground that the cigarettes at issue that were stored at the New Britain Candy Company were allegedly no longer part of an interstate shipment, because they were all destined for dealers based in Connecticut.