STEFAN R. UNDERHILL, District Judge.
[…] As discussed above, however, Lewis has more than adequately alleged municipal liability on the basis of Pastore's own conduct, as well as on an acquiescence theory, so the City's motion to dismiss the section 1983 claims against it is
Lewis also brings an indemnification claim against the City of New Haven under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-465(a), which provides in relevant part that a municipality shall indemnify its employees for any damages awarded for a violation of the plaintiff's civil rights "if the employee, at the time of the occurrence . . . complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence . . . was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty."
The City argues that Lewis has not adequately alleged that Raucci was acting within the scope of his employment when he caused Lewis's injuries because Lewis also alleges that Raucci was acting on behalf of Parise.