HOLLY B. FITZSIMMONS, Magistrate Judge.
[…] At step one, the hearing officer is charged with determining whether the claimant is engaged in "substantial gainful activity,"
A child's functional limitations are evaluated pursuant to criteria set forth in the following six domains of functioning: (1) acquiring and using information, (2) attending and completing tasks, (3) interacting and relating with others, (4) moving about and manipulating objects, (5) caring for yourself, and (6) health and physical well-being. 20 C.F.R. §416.926a(b)(1)(i)-(vi). A medically determinable impairment or combination of impairments is considered to functionally equal a condition in the Listings if it "result[s] in `marked' limitations in two domains of functioning or an `extreme' limitation in one domain." 20 C.F.R. §416.926a(a). A marked limitation is characterized in the Regulations as any limitation that is "more than moderate but less than extreme."
Following the above-described three step evaluation process, ALJ Algers concluded that J.A.F. was not disabled under the Social Security Act.