Washington| Change
[…] United States, 201 F.3d 110, 113 (2d Cir. 2000).

2. Plaintiff did not Exhaust Administrative Remedies

General Statutes § 46a-100 provides in relevant part:

Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83 or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-100. Section 46a-101 states, in turn, that "[n]o action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-101.

Thus, a claimant seeking redress under the CFEPA must first pursue administrative remedies before seeking relief in the Superior Court. See Sullivan v. Bd. of Police Comm'rs of City of Waterbury, 196 Conn. 208, 215 (1985).