Ohio| Change
[…] IV. Conclusion

For the aforementioned reasons, the Court finds that personal jurisdiction is improper in the District of Connecticut. Because Plaintiff has failed to establish personal jurisdiction is proper in the District of Connecticut, the Court must either dismiss case or transfer it under 28 U.S.C. § 1631. The Court finds that the interest of justice warrant transfer to the Southern District of Florida. The Clerk is directed to transfer and then close this case.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Plaintiff does not claim that jurisdiction is proper under § 33-929(f)(1), which subjects a foreign corporation to suit on a cause of action arising "[o]ut of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state." The Complaint does not indicate the location where Plaintiff bought his airboat ticket. Indeed, it is the plaintiff's burden to establish personal jurisdiction when it has been challenged on a motion to dismiss. See Cogswell v. Am. Transit Ins.