Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff does not, however, allege he purchased the ticket online. See [Dkt. 16-1 at 5-6]. It also is undisputed Plaintiff sustained injuries in Florida. See [Dkt. 1 ¶ 6; Dkt. 16-1 at 4]. The parties dispute whether these facts are sufficient to give rise to personal jurisdiction in Connecticut.

The Court must first determine whether Connecticut's long-arm statute reaches Gator Park. A foreign corporation is subject to personal jurisdiction in Connecticut pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f). Plaintiff claims personal jurisdiction is valid under subsection (f)(2), which makes a foreign corporation subject to suit in Connecticut for any action arising "out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. 33-929(f)(2).1

Connecticut law has two methods for establishing personal jurisdiction: specific jurisdiction and general jurisdiction.