JANET C. HALL, District Judge.
[…] Id. She asserts that counsel for NBC "push[ed] to use only and exclusively JAMS ADR," presumably because JAMS was biased in NBC's favor. Id. at 8-9. Bezek does not provide any evidence to support these assertions.
The court concludes that Bezek's allegations regarding the arbitrator's bias are speculative and fail to make it "abundantly clear" that the arbitrator was partial or corrupt. Kolel Beth Yechiel Mechil, 729 F.3d at 104. Therefore, the court concludes that vacatur is not warranted pursuant to section 10(a)(2).
C. Arbitrator Misconduct
Section 10(a)(3) of the FAA permits district courts to vacate arbitration awards if the arbitrator was "guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced." 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(3). The Second Circuit has interpreted section 10(a)(3) to mean that, "except where fundamental fairness is violated, arbitration determinations will not be opened up to evidentiary review." Tempo Shain Corp. v. Bertek, Inc., 120 F.3d 16, 20 (2d Cir. 1997).