JANET C. HALL, District Judge.
[…] The sole outcome of this court's Order on that Motion was to extend a deadline for Bezek in this action. See Order (Doc. No. 24).
The court has reviewed the arguments raised in Bezek's Motion to Vacate and the evidence attached thereto, and finds nothing to indicate that the "fundamental fairness" of the underlying arbitration was violated. Tempo Shain Corp., 120 F.3d at 20. Therefore, the court concludes that vacatur is not warranted pursuant to section 10(a)(3).
D. Powers Exceeded or Improperly Executed
Section 10(a)(4) of the FAA provides for vacatur "where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4). The Second Circuit has "`consistently accorded the narrowest of readings' to this provision of law in order to facilitate the purpose underlying arbitration: to provide parties with efficient dispute resolution, thereby obviating the need for protracted litigation."