MICHAEL P. SHEA, District Judge.
[…] Crotta, 259 Conn. at 639 (internal quotation marks and emphases omitted).
Hanover contends that Adams's and Lighthouse's contribution claims fail because there "is no right of contribution among joint tortfeasors." (See ECF No. 157 at 21 (citing Cimino v. Yale Univ., 638 F.Supp. 952, 957 (D. Conn. 1986) ("It is well established under Connecticut law that there is no contribution among joint tortfeasors.").) This statement of the law is not quite correct. Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572h(h), "[a] right of contribution exists in parties who . . . are required to pay more than their proportionate share of such judgment." See also Miller v. Castro, No. NNHCV156053967S, 2016 WL 921595, at *5 (Conn. Super. Ct. Feb. 17, 2016) (noting that although there is no right to contribution at common law, § 52-572h "provide[s] a right of contribution to tortfeasors who paid more than their proportional share of damages").