Washington| Change
[…] (ECF No. 220.)

The State indemnified Marinelli and subsequently attempted to use several state reimbursement statutes to claw back the bulk of Williams's judgment. On July 27, 2017, the Assistant Attorney General sent a check for $142,430 to the Connecticut State Department of Correction with instructions that it be deposited into Williams's inmate account, asserting that it "represent[ed] payment in full" of Williams's judgment. (ECF No. 241-2 at 2.) This half-payment2 represented payment in full, in the State's view, due to the application of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-85b, which allows the State to proceed against any person for the "amount of the costs of [their] incarceration or fifty per cent of the proceeds received by such person after payment of all expenses connected with the cause of action, whichever is less." The State subsequently also invoked Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-298, which allows it to recover the cost of certain public defender services, in an attempt to recover "at least $48,482.42"3 more of Williams's judgment. (ECF No. 257-3 at 3 (a complaint filed in state court against Williams).)