Ohio| Change
[…] Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 556 (2007). A plaintiff is obliged to amplify a claim with some factual allegations in those contexts where such amplification is needed to render the claim plausible. Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009).

Count One

In Count One, plaintiff alleges that defendant terminated his employment, in violation of 6 U.S.C. § 1142(a)(1) and (2), because he refused to drive defendant's buses due to his concern that defendant failed to comply with federal regulation, 49 CFR § 396.11(a)(3).

Section 1142(a)(1) prohibits a public transportation agency or contractor from discriminating against an employee based on the "employee's lawful, good faith act done, or perceived by the employer to have been done or about to be done — (1) to provide information, directly cause information to be provided, or otherwise directly assist in any investigation regarding any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of any Federal law, rule, or regulation relating to public transportation safety or security, or fraud, waste, or abuse of Federal grants or other public funds intended to be used for public transportation safety or security, if the information or assistance is provided to or an investigation stemming from the provided information is conducted by . . . a person with supervisory authority over the employee or such other person who has the authority to investigate, discover, or terminate the misconduct." Section 1142(a)(2) prohibits discrimination against an employee who "refuses to violate or assist in violation of any Federal law, rule or regulation relating to public transportation safety or security."

Defendant maintains that this claim should be dismissed because the regulation allegedly violated applies to commercial motor vehicles engaged in interstate commerce. See 49 CFR § 390.3. Plaintiff's allegations assert that defendant operates within the state of Connecticut. Plaintiff concedes that this count should be dismissed.

Count Two

In Count Two, plaintiff alleges that he was terminated in violation of Section 1142(b)(2), which prohibits discrimination against an employee "for reporting a hazardous safety or security condition" and for "refusing to work when confronted by a hazardous safety or security condition related to the performance of the employee's duties," if the following circumstances are met: "(A) the refusal is made in good faith and no reasonable alternative to the refusal is available to the employee; (B) a reasonable individual in the circumstances then confronting the employee would conclude that — (i) the hazardous condition presents an