RULING RE: CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Tyll's claim for equitable prejudgment interest was improperly raised for the first time in her summary judgment papers, and nonetheless fails. See Defs.' Mem. in Opp. at 13-17.
1. Statutory Interest
Section 38a-452 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in pertinent part that, in the case of "an action to recover the proceeds due under a life insurance policy" which results in a judgment for the claimant, interest "shall be paid from the date of the death of an insured ... to the date the verdict is rendered." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-452. Mrs. Tyll argues that she is entitled to interest under the statute. While her Memorandum in Support of her Motion for Summary Judgment focuses on whether ERISA preempts section 38a-452, see Pl.'s Mem. in Supp. at 15, Mrs.