Ohio| Change
[…] ([Doc. # 74] at 2.)

CUPTA provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b(a). The Act further provides that "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action ... to recover actual damages." Id. § 42-110g(a) (emphasis added).

"The ascertainable loss requirement [of § 42-110g] is a threshold barrier which limits the class of persons who may bring a CUTPA action seeking either actual damages or equitable relief." Marinos v. Poirot, 308 Conn. 706, 713 (2013) (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).