Washington| Change
[…] No. 60-3); copy of the plaintiff's deposition, taken July 13, 2018 (Doc. No. 60-4) ["Pl.'s Depo."]; and copy of the plaintiff's Complaint (Doc. No. 60-5).
4. The facts are taken from Defendant's Local Rule 56(a)1 Statement of Material Facts, the defendants' affidavits, and attached exhibits, and the plaintiff's Local 56a(2) Statement of Material facts and the plaintiff's deposition transcript.
5. The defendants do not address the applicability of Heck to the plaintiff's claim that the officers exercised excessive force in assaulting him following the crash.
6. Section 14-223(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides: No person operating a motor vehicle, when signaled to stop by an officer in a police vehicle using an audible signal device or flashing or revolving lights, shall increase the speed of the motor vehicle in an attempt to escape or elude such police officer. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor, except that, if such violation causes the death or serious physical injury, as defined in section 53a-3, of another person, such person shall be guilty of a class C felony. . . .
7. Section 14-227a of the Connecticut General Statutes governs the operation of a motor vehicle under the influence or while having an elevated blood alcohol content, as follows: No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both.