Ohio| Change
[…] See id. ("In other words, when the contract expressly contemplates providing a defense and indemnification in Connecticut, it anticipates a host of unavoidable performances in Connecticut.").

Success Systems's attempt to establish personal jurisdiction through tort also falls short. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f)(4) allows a finding of personal jurisdiction "out of tortious conduct in [Connecticut], whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance." Connecticut courts have rejected the argument that "a tort `should be deemed to have been committed in Connecticut' simply because `the injury is felt in Connecticut.'" Fleming v. HD Supply Waterworks, Ltd., No. 3:16-cv-2081 (AWT), 2018 WL 5993914, *3 (D. Conn. Oct. 15, 2018) (quoting Am.