Ohio| Change
[…] Mukherjee in that technician role starting on October 1, 2019, when he becomes eligible for an FY2020 visa.

Plaintiffs' argument that the H-1B scheme requires petitioners to perjure themselves if they list different dates on the two forms fails for the same reasons. If the LCA and the Form I-129 are asking fundamentally different questions, then it is possible to list different start dates on each while still providing "complete, true, and correct" information. (Plaintiffs' Form I-129 at 6-7.)

Plaintiffs also argue that USCIS violated 22 C.F.R. § 40.6 in denying their petition, as that regulation provides that a "visa can be refused only upon a ground specifically set out in the law or implementing regulations." But as explained above, the implementing regulations allow USCIS to close the H-1B application season in a given fiscal year after the agency hits its target number of petitions. Plaintiffs submitted a Form I-129 with an FY19 start date after the FY19 cycle had already closed.